twitter google

2011 World MMA Awards: Jon Jones wins Fighter of the Year

The 2011 World MMA Awards ceremony took place tonight at The Pearl at the Palms Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada. The awards honor acheivements in MMA from September of 2010 to August of 2011.

UFC light heavyweight champion Jon Jones took home the Charles “Mask” Lewis Fighter of the Year for a banner year in 2011 that has seen the young champion pick up the UFC light heavyweight title and three wins. Jones will look to continue his recent success when he faces Lyoto Machida at UFC 140 on December 10.

The late Shawn Tompkins was honored with a special lifetime acheivement award for his service to MMA before his sudden death earlier this year.

The Fighters Only organized event was not aired live via television or internet stream but will air December 11 on Fox Sports Net. UFC fighter Chael Sonnen and CBS Sports Network’s Molly Qerim.

Results:

INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Michael Bisping, Alexander Gustafsson, Joachim Hansen, Alistair Overeem and Dennis Siver

Winner: Alistair Overeem

GYM OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Alliance MMA, Black House, Jackson’s MMA, Roufusport and Xtreme Couture

Winner: Black House

REFEREE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Herb Dean, “Big” John McCarthy, Dan Miragliotta, Josh Rosenthal and Mario Yamasaki

Winner: Herb Dean

COMEBACK OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Marloes Coenen vs. Liz Carmouche at “Strikeforce: Feijao vs. Henderson,” Cheick Kongo vs. Pat Barry at UFC Live 5, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (career), Tito Ortiz (career) and Joe Warren vs. Joe Soto at Bellator 27

Nominees: Cheick Kongo

BEST TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT

Nominees: Bad Boy, Everlast, Hayabusa, Rival and Venum

Winner: Everlast

MMA JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Nominees: John Morgan, Gareth A. Davies, Josh Gross, Ariel Helwani and Ben Fowlkes

Winner: Ariel Helwani

COACH OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Rafael Cordeiro, Eric Del Fierro, Cesar Gracie, Greg Jackson and Shawn Tompkins

Winner: Greg Jackson

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING

Nominees: Affliction, Bad Boy, Form Athletics, RVCA and TapouT

Winner: TapouT

PROMOTION OF THE YEAR

Nominees: BAMMA, Bellator Fighting Championships, DREAM, Strikeforce and UFC

Winner: UFC

MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: “Inside MMA” on HDNet, MMAFighting.com, “MMA Live” on ESPN, MMAjunkie.com and Sherdog.com

Winner: MMAjunkie.com

BEST TECHNICAL CLOTHING

Nominees: Bad Boy, Hayabusa, Jaco, Sprawl and Venum

Winner: Bad Boy

MMA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Bruce Buffer, Jacob “Stitch” Duran, Joe Rogan, Bas Rutten and Burt Watson

Winner: Joe Rogan

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Marloes Coenen, Zoila Gurgel, Sarah Kaufman, Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate

Winner: Miesha Tate

RING ENTRANCE OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 133, Vitor Belfort at UFC 133, Dave Herman at UFC 131, Mark Hominick at UFC 129 and Jason “Mayhem” Miller at DREAM.16

Winner: Jason “Mayhem” Miller

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Donald Cerrone, Daniel Cormier, Phil Davis, Demetrious Johnson and Brian Stann

Winner: Donald Cerrone

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia at UFC Fight Night 24, Pablo Garza vs. Yves Jabouin at UFC 129, Richard Hale vs. Nik Fekete at Bellator 38, Vinny Magalhaes vs. Viktor Nemkov at M-1 Challenge 25, and Tito Ortiz vs. Ryan Bader at UFC 132

Winner: Chan Sung Jung vs. Leonard Garcia at UFC Fight Night 24

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Arianny Celeste, Kelli Hutcherson, Brittney Palmer, Chandella Powell and Mercedes Terrell

Winner: Arianny Celeste

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Scott Coker, Lorenzo Fertitta, Marc Ratner, Bjorn Rebney and Dana White

Winner: Dana White

KNOCKOUT OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Patricky “Pitbull” Freire vs. Toby Imada at Bellator 39, Cheick Kongo vs. Pat Barry at UFC Live 5, John Makdessi vs. Kyle Watson at UFC 129, Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture at UFC 129, and Anderson Silva vs. Vitor Belfort at UFC 126

Winner: Anderson Silva vs. Vitor Belfort at UFC 126

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick at UFC 129, Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber at UFC 132, Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard at UFC 125, Nick Diaz vs. Paul Daley at “Strikeforce: Diaz vs. Daley,” and Diego Sanchez vs. Martin Kampmann at UFC Live 3

Winner: Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard at UFC 125

CHARLES “MASK” LEWIS FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Dominick Cruz, Nick Diaz, Dan Henderson, Jon Jones and Anderson Silva

Winner: Jon Jones

Follow MMAFrenzy

Search

Latest