twitter google

May 16th IFL Card Now Complete [Press Release]

IFL LogoSeven mixed martial arts professionals have been added to the nine-bout card as the International Fight League returns to the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn., on Friday, May 16. HDNet will again have live television coverage of the event.

The added fighters include two – Danillo Villefort (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and Josh Souder (Mason, Ohio) who competed at IFL Draft events last September. Also added is Jim Miller (Sparta, N.J.), who is coming off an impressive victory in his IFL debut at the Izod Center in E. Rutherford, N.J. earlier this month.

Also newly named to the card are Lamont Lister (Philadelphia), Joey Guel (Olympia, Wash.), Fabricio Camoes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) and Nick Calandrino (Emerson, N.J.). The bouts involving the added athletes include:

  • Lister vs. Aaron Stark (Portland, Ore.), 205 lbs.
  • Clandrino vs. John Howard (Boston), 170 lbs.
  • Souder vs. Zac George (Norman, Okla.), 155 lbs.
  • Guel vs. Matt Horwich (Portland, Ore.), 185 lbs.
  • Camoes vs. Miller, 155 lbs.
  • Villefort vs. Mike Massenzio (Paterson, N.J.), 185 lbs.

As previously announced, three IFL Champions will put their respective titles on the line to headline the card, as Ryan McGivern (Bettendorf, Iowa) takes on Dan Miller (Sparta, N.J.) at middleweight, Roy Nelson (Las Vegas) battles Branden Lee Hinkle (Weirton, W. Va.) at heavyweight, and Ryan Schultz (North Platte, Neb.) defends against Deividas Taurosevicius (Lithuania) at lightweight.

The preliminary bouts feature athletes from four noted MMA camps, including Team Quest, Team Bombsquad, World Class Fight Center and Team Prodigy.

Tickets are available via, the Mohegan Sun Arena Box Office, and by telephone at 860-886-0070.

The now-complete fight card for the event is after the jump…

IFL Mohegan Sun
Friday, May 16, 2008 (order TBD)

Preliminary Bouts

  • 205 lbs.: Aaron Stark (Portland, Ore.) (Team Quest) (2-2 IFL, 5-4 overall MMA) vs. Lamont Lister (Philadelphia) (Team Bombsquad) (0-0, 5-3)
  • 170 lbs.: John Howard (Boston) (0-0 IFL, 8-3 overall MMA) vs. Nick Calandrino (Emerson, N.J.) (Team Bombsquad) (0-0, 5-0)
  • 155 lbs.: Zac George (Norman, Okla.) (Team Quest) (1-1, 12-2) vs. Josh Souder (Mason, Ohio) (Team Prodigy) (0-0, 10-6)
  • 185 lbs.: Matt Horwich (Portland, Ore.) (Team Quest) (6-4, 21-10-1) vs. Joey Guel (Oregon) (0-0, 12-5)
  • 155 lbs.: Fabricio Camoes (Brazil) (World Class Fight Center) (0-0, 8-4) vs. Jim Miller (Sparta, N.J.) (Team Bombsquad/AMA Fight Club) (1-0, 11-1)
  • 185 lbs.: Danillo Villefort (Pompano Beach, Fla.) (World Class Fight Center) (0-0, 6-2) vs. Mike Massenzio (Paterson, N.J.) (Team Bombsquad) (0-0, 10-1)

Championship Bouts

  • 185 lbs.: Champion Ryan McGivern (Bettendorf, Iowa) (Miletich Fighting Systems) (6-4, 12-5) vs. Dan Miller (AMA Fight Club) (Sparta, N.J.) (1-0, 7-1)
  • 265 lbs.: Champion Roy Nelson (Las Vegas) (Lion’s Den) (5-1, 12-2) vs. Branden Lee Hinkle (Weirton, W. Va.) (0-0, 13-9)
  • 155 lbs.: Champion Ryan Schultz (North Platte, Neb.) (Team Quest) (6-2, 19-9-1) vs. Deividas Taurosevicius (Lithuania) (Renzo Gracie) (3-0, 9-2)

Follow MMAFrenzy